Accident Summary Nr: 126434.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476379.015 | 05/27/2020 | 238220 | Roto-Rooter Services Company Dba Nurotoco |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee was on a break from hydro jetting sewer lines to take a call while sitting in a work truck with the air conditioner on. At some point, a coworker walked over to the truck to speak with the employee and found the employee unresponsive. Emergency medical services were called and the employee was taken to a local hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476379.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |