Accident Summary Nr: 126433.015 - Employee amputates fingertip using grain probe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476313.015 | 05/26/2020 | 424510 | Landus Cooperative |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 20, 2020, two employees were troubleshooting a blockage of an automated grain probe. Employee #1 cleared a clump of corn from the upper vacuum hoses. He reassembled the hoses and was moved into a position behind the grain probe to check the suction had been restored. Coworker #1 was inside the scale house, maneuvering the Inter Systems probe (Model TP or STP). Employee #1 had his left hand resting along the back side of this compartment-style probe, with his second through fifth digits relaxed around to the front of the opened compartments. Employee #1 signaled to Coworker #1 to start probe suction. When the probe was engaged, the inner tube/chamber of the probe rotated around to close the compartments. This action sheared off the distal tip of Employee #1's left index finger. The employee suffered an amputation of the distal tip of the left index finger including, but not limited to a portion of the distal phalanx, half of the nail bed, and the fleshy part of the pad. Employee #1 was not treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476313.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |