Accident Summary Nr: 126431.015 - Employee fractures head and elbow in fall from roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 126431.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465128.01502/25/2020236220Julie Bigham

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a commercial construction project. The work site was a three-story extended stay hotel. Employee #1, a Laborer, was pulling sheets of plywood off a stack, and laying this roof sheathing in place on trusses in advance of Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Both coworkers were nailing the plywood into place. Employee #1 pulled a sheet of plywood and stepped into a 24-inch opening instead of the secured decking. Employee #1 fell ten feet, headfirst, to the concrete floor below. Employee fractured his head and left elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Roof Opening, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465128.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: