Accident Summary Nr: 126431.015 - Employee fractures head and elbow in fall from roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465128.015 | 02/25/2020 | 236220 | Julie Bigham |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee # 1, employed by a construction general contractor, was working at a commercial construction project. The work site was a three-story extended stay hotel. Employee #1, a Laborer, was pulling sheets of plywood off a stack, and laying this roof sheathing in place on trusses in advance of Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Both coworkers were nailing the plywood into place. Employee #1 pulled a sheet of plywood and stepped into a 24-inch opening instead of the secured decking. Employee #1 fell ten feet, headfirst, to the concrete floor below. Employee fractured his head and left elbow and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1465128.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |