Accident Summary Nr: 126428.015 - Employee falls while erecting scaffold, fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476352.015 | 05/27/2020 | 238140 | O'Neill Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 P.M. on May 26, 2020, an employee, working for a masonry contractor, was erecting scaffold at a commercial building. The employee was on the second platform of the scaffold installing the side frame and lost balance, falling approximately 12 feet onto concrete. No competent person was onsite at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an ankle fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476352.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |