Accident Summary Nr: 126418.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in floor trus

Accident Summary Nr: 126418.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472696.01504/20/2020423310Probuild Company, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a lumber supplier was assembling floor trusses on a Mitek Floor Rail Rider. The employee was holding a truss in order to flip it when a coworker closed the table rail before the employee finished. The table rail caught the employee's left hand crushing his thumb. The employee partially amputated the thumb, including loss of bone and about half of the nail, and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lumber, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Truss, Truss table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472696.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction