Accident Summary Nr: 126416.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476231.015 | 05/26/2020 | 622110 | Lawrence + Memorial Hospital, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2020 and May 4, 2020, Employee # 1 called out sick from work with gastrointestinal symptoms. She worked in the COVID-19 unit as a patient care associate, in the intensive care unit, handling COVID-19 positive patients since the beginning of the pandemic in March 2020 until her last day at work. Her last full day of work was May 05, 2020. The safety manager was contacted by the infection prevention office on the morning of May 20, 2020 indicating that Employee # 1 had died during the night of May 19, 2020. She died from complications related to COVID-19 disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476231.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |