Accident Summary Nr: 126414.015 - Employee suffers burns to arm after contacting energized cir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475828.015 | 05/20/2020 | 238210 | Garber Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was replacing a cooling fan motors within an electrical switch gear. Employee #1 removed the panel from back of the switch gear. Employee #1 leaned in to install the fan and his right arm contacted with an energized coil. Employee #1 suffered burns to his right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475828.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |