Accident Summary Nr: 126414.015 - Employee suffers burns to arm after contacting energized cir

Accident Summary Nr: 126414.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475828.01505/20/2020238210Garber Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was replacing a cooling fan motors within an electrical switch gear. Employee #1 removed the panel from back of the switch gear. Employee #1 leaned in to install the fan and his right arm contacted with an energized coil. Employee #1 suffered burns to his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Contact, Electric Motor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical panel, Energized, Fan, Installing, Motor, Replace, Replacing, Shock, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475828.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Electricians