Accident Summary Nr: 126413.015 - Autoclave explosion injures fifteen employees

Accident Summary Nr: 126413.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453214.01512/27/2019336411Textron Aviation Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 27, 2019, employees were conducting daily operations, as normal within the autoclave area of Plant 3, Building 36. Autoclave #8 was starting to pressurize with liquid nitrogen, when a thermal fatigue occurred in the head, resulting in an explosion. Fifteen employees went to the hospital; two employees stayed overnight. Employees were also struck by shrapnel pieces and other material.

Keywords: Autoclave, Explosion, High Pressure, Nitrogen, Shrapnel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453214.015 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 1453214.015 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts