Accident Summary Nr: 126410.015 - Employee breaks ankle when vehicle rolls over multiple times
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476304.015 | 05/26/2020 | 237120 | G.W. Ridge Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:37 A.M. on May 24, 2020, an employee, working for a utility contractor, was operating a UTV. The employee was traversing down the pipeline travel lane when the UTV became hung up on debris and trapped from going back uphill due to the muddy environment. The employee tried to maneuver the vehicle and it tilted over onto its side and continued downhill, flipping approximately five times. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken right ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476304.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |