Accident Summary Nr: 126409.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations when caught in pinch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476299.015 | 05/26/2020 | 237120 | G.W. Ridge Llc |
Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an oil/gas line installation contractor. Employee #1 was assisting the dozer operator in hooking up the winch cable to a separate piece of equipment. As the winch was let out by the operator, Employee #1 grabbed the terminator block. The spool turned causing the block and clevis to go underneath the spool. This created a pinch point between the terminator block and spool of cable. Employee #1 got his left hand caught in the pinch point resulting in a partial amputation of the index and middle fingers. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476299.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |