Accident Summary Nr: 126407.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by falling box

Accident Summary Nr: 126407.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472027.01504/07/2020424470Ioniki Foods Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working for a food wholesaler that provided an extensive array of products to restaurants, bakeries, catering services and supermarkets throughout the area. He was working as a light truck driver. He made deliveries for the firm. He was at a fast-food restaurant, unloading boxes. A box weighing 45 lbs. (20.5 kg) fell onto his right foot. The employee was hospitalized. The wound became infected. All his toes on his right foot were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Food service, Foot, Infection, PPE, Recordkeeping, Reporting, Restaurant, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472027.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light