Accident Summary Nr: 126405.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when struck by sheet m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476247.015 | 05/26/2020 | 444130 | Rodco Steel Distributors |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 23, 2020, Employee #1 was loading sheet metal on a trailer, and Employee #2 was standing talking to Employee #1. Sheet metal fell and struck both employees. Both employees were hospitalized to treat lacerations, broken bones, and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476247.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1476247.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |