Accident Summary Nr: 126402.015 - Employee fractures leg and hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126402.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476208.01505/21/2020236115American Constructon And More Inc,

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was installing roof decking on a second story roof while not connected to a personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the rooftop to the ground and suffered a fractured leg and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Installing, Leg, Roof, Roof Decking, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476208.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: