Accident Summary Nr: 126401.015 - Employee is killed in fall from loading dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476224.015 | 05/24/2020 | 454390 | Arnold Oil Company Of Austin, L.P. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold, at wholesale or retail, automotive products, shop equipment, lubricants, fuels, and outdoor power equipment. He was emptying trash cans into a dumpster. He was trying to pick up a bag outside of the dumpster while he was on the loading dock edge. He fell from the loading dock edge to the lower level. He suffered multiple spinal injuries and blunt force trauma to his neck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476224.015 | 82 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |