Accident Summary Nr: 126400.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall off top plate of wall

Accident Summary Nr: 126400.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476219.01505/26/2020236115Abdellatif Mohammed Latif

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on the top plate of a wall at a residential construction site in Fremont. Employee #1 was standing on the wall approximately 11'-8" high removing roof trusses. As Employee #1 was working, he fell from the wall to the ground and suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Top Plate, Truss, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476219.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers