Accident Summary Nr: 126397.015 - Employee drops equipment, causes amputation of left middle f

Accident Summary Nr: 126397.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476203.01505/15/2020238210Sr Bray Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 am, on October 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 and a coworker were manually lifting a piece of equipment. Employee #1 dropped his end of the equipment and suffered an amputation to the tip of his middle-left finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dropped, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lifting, Manual Mat Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476203.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction