Accident Summary Nr: 126396.015 - Employee falls from second level and suffers multiple fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 126396.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476199.01505/27/2020238130Qr Adan Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee was framing a wall on the second floor of a new residential home. Employee #1 picked up a wooden stud and fell from the upper level to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the neck, head and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Head, Neck, Residential Construction, Wall, Wood, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1476199.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: