Accident Summary Nr: 126393.015 - Employee falls from multi-family dwelling, breaking ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 126393.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475855.01505/20/2020238130Ismael Arizmendez

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 A.M. on May 25, 2020, an employee, working for a carpentry contractor, was building a commercial building frame for a multi-family dwelling utilizing nails and a hammer. The employee was working at a height of approximately 27 feet. The employee was crossing over the framed breezeway to continue working on the other side of the construction site and slipped, falling to the lower level composed of concrete. The employee was not wearing fall protection. The fall resulted in hospitalization, and the employee was treated for two broken ribs.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475855.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: