Accident Summary Nr: 126390.015 - Employee fractures arm while using overhead crane

Accident Summary Nr: 126390.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476061.01505/18/2020532490Aggreko Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee was operating a 25-ton capacity overhead crane to move a 7564 LBS power generator. The employee was in the process of moving a 125-kilowatt portable generator with the crane inside the shop area, when his arm was caught between the moving suspended load and a stationary object. The employee sustained a fracture to his right forearm. The employee was admitted to the hospital and received surgery on May 14, 2020. He was released from the hospital on May 15, 2020.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Forearm, Fracture, Overhead Crane, Suspended Load, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476061.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.