Accident Summary Nr: 126390.015 - Employee fractures arm while using overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476061.015 | 05/18/2020 | 532490 | Aggreko Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee was operating a 25-ton capacity overhead crane to move a 7564 LBS power generator. The employee was in the process of moving a 125-kilowatt portable generator with the crane inside the shop area, when his arm was caught between the moving suspended load and a stationary object. The employee sustained a fracture to his right forearm. The employee was admitted to the hospital and received surgery on May 14, 2020. He was released from the hospital on May 15, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476061.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |