Accident Summary Nr: 126388.015 - Employee breaks several bones in fall while washing windows

Accident Summary Nr: 126388.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462153.01502/06/2020561720Reach Service & Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a janitorial service. The employee was cleaning windows when he fell six stories to the ground bekow. The employee broke several bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Janitor, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Torso, Window, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462153.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction