Accident Summary Nr: 126387.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof and fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475242.015 | 05/12/2020 | 238160 | Allen'S Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was Installing waterproofing on a roof near the edge. Employee #1 slipped on plastic residue from waterproofing and fell to the ground. Employee #1 broke his pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 31 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475242.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |