Accident Summary Nr: 126387.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 126387.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475242.01505/12/2020238160Allen'S Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was Installing waterproofing on a roof near the edge. Employee #1 slipped on plastic residue from waterproofing and fell to the ground. Employee #1 broke his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Pelvis, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slip, Slippery Surface, Waterproof , Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475242.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: