Accident Summary Nr: 126385.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476164.015 | 05/22/2020 | 921190 | Ca General Services |
Abstract: At 1:32 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was working for a state agency. He was in a basement, performing electrical tests as a part of maintenance work on a 75kVA transformer, marked T-174-B. The transformer became reenergized due to a backfeed of electric energy from an outside source. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476164.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Electricians |