Accident Summary Nr: 126383.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475036.015 | 05/14/2020 | 238130 | Emc Framing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was attempting to set a truss when he lost his balance and fell 10-foot to the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475036.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |