Accident Summary Nr: 126383.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 126383.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475036.01505/14/2020238130Emc Framing, Llc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was attempting to set a truss when he lost his balance and fell 10-foot to the concrete. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Hip, Lost Balance, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475036.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: