Accident Summary Nr: 126382.015 - Employee is killed by heart disease while conducting roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 126382.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 05/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476165.01505/22/2020238160Gil'S Ventures, Llc

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was working on a roof when he suddenly collapsed. Autopsy later revealed that the employee was killed by heart disease.

Keywords: Heart, Heart Attack, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476165.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: