Accident Summary Nr: 126380.015 - Truck driver is struck and killed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476154.015 | 05/22/2020 | 484121 | Atlantic Coast Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in long-distance truckload general freight trucking. He was a truck driver. He had backed his tractor trailer into a position at a loading dock. He got out of the vehicle. He was standing at an open bay to the loading dock, looking into the warehouse. Another truck driver backed a second tractor trailer into the adjacent open bay. He struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476154.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |