Accident Summary Nr: 126376.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hand is pulled into ingoin

Accident Summary Nr: 126376.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476135.01505/21/2020322121Knowlton Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 6:08 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was cutting the plastic wrap between two paper rolls. He was using a knife with his right hand to cut the plastic, while using his left hand to break the plastic wrap from the roll. The knife blade caught on the plastic wrap and pulled his hand down and into the ingoing nip point of the rotating paper roll and drum roller. The employee amputated his right index fingertip but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cutting, Fingertip, Knife, Nip Point, Paper Roll, Plastic, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476135.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Winding and twisting machine operators