Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126374.015 - Employee In Highway Work Zone Is Struck And Killed

Accident: 126374.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1450641.01512/11/20191799110599 - Awp Inc

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, emp loyed by a traffic control company, were engaged in traffic safety work with a c onstruction crew in a highway work zone. Employee #1 made an adjustment to tape r cones used to shift traffic. As he was standing on the shoulder, an impaired driver struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: alcohol, automobile, construction, demolition, dismantling, driver, highway, highway shoulder, highway work zone, struck by, traffic barrel, traffic control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1450641.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported