Accident Summary Nr: 126372.015 - Employee is burned when fuel vapor catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476122.015 | 05/21/2020 | 441110 | Raceway Ford, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was emptying a fuel tank into a secondary container. An unknown source of ignition caused the fuel vapor to catch fire. The employee suffered a burn to the right hand and left arm. The employee was treated and released from the emergency room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476122.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |