Accident Summary Nr: 126372.015 - Employee is burned when fuel vapor catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 126372.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476122.01505/21/2020441110Raceway Ford, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was emptying a fuel tank into a secondary container. An unknown source of ignition caused the fuel vapor to catch fire. The employee suffered a burn to the right hand and left arm. The employee was treated and released from the emergency room.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Container, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Fuel Tank, Hand, Ignite, Ignition, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476122.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury