Accident Summary Nr: 126364.015 - Steel wall panel falls and strikes employee causing rib frac

Accident Summary Nr: 126364.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470228.01503/12/2020236220Southwest Valley Constructors, Co.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was using a grinder to smooth down a concrete foundation. Steel wall panels were being installed onto the concrete foundation. One of the steel wall panels fell onto Employee #1 when it was detached from the crane. Employee #1 was trapped between the steel wall panel and the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Concrete Pad, Concrete Slab, Concrete Surface, Crane, Fracture, Grinder, Head, Portable Power Tool, Rib, Steel, Struck By, Tips Over, Trapped, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470228.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: