Accident Summary Nr: 126364.015 - Steel wall panel falls and strikes employee causing rib frac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470228.015 | 03/12/2020 | 236220 | Southwest Valley Constructors, Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was using a grinder to smooth down a concrete foundation. Steel wall panels were being installed onto the concrete foundation. One of the steel wall panels fell onto Employee #1 when it was detached from the crane. Employee #1 was trapped between the steel wall panel and the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1470228.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |