Accident Summary Nr: 126361.015 - Employee amputates left pinky finger while using circular sa

Accident Summary Nr: 126361.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476054.01505/20/2020236220G.H. Phipps Construction Companies

Abstract: At 11:15 am on May 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial construction general contractor. Employee #1 was cutting pieces of wood to be used as block outs for concrete forms. Employee #1 amputated his left pinky finger while cutting the forms with a worm drive/circular saw. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blocks, Circular Saw, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Form work, Saw, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476054.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: