Accident Summary Nr: 126360.015 - Employee falls and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 126360.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473784.01504/30/2020238990Pacific Distributing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:27 p.m. on November 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty contractor. Employee #1 was dumping used oil from a barrel into a used oil recycling container. Employee #1 tried to stand on the edge of the container, which is about thirty-three inches high and two-inches wide. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered foot fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Container, Crude Oil, Drum, Foot, Fracture, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473784.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction