Accident Summary Nr: 126357.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 126357.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464494.01502/11/2020332812Stupp Coatings, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was blowing debris from steel pipes with an air hose in the inbound pipe inspection area where pipes were loaded onto the racks in preparation for coating. The control operator's station was located down the line approximately 80 feet away. The operator's only means of ensuring that there was clearance to release or roll over the next pipe was by sight. The control operator released a 24-inch by 80-inch steel pipe from the rack and it rolled down the line towards the inspection rack. The employee was standing on the work platform that the steel pipes were rolling on as it headed to the inspection rack. The employee was standing behind the yellow safety line with his back to the pipe talking to a coworker. As the pipe came down the line the coworker yelled at the employee to get out of the way, but the pipe struck on the back of his leg, and he fell onto a metal table located between the conveyer line platform and the welder's work platform. The pipe rolled up the employee's body and stopped before reaching his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat full-body injuries and a fractured right leg and ankle.

Keywords: Air Hose, Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Debris, Fracture, Leg, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Rolled, Safety Control Line, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464494.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters