Accident Summary Nr: 126355.015 - Employee falls when getting into parked work van and is foun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476022.015 | 05/22/2020 | 611310 | University Of Il - Urbana |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working as a carpenter for a state's public research university. He was getting into the front passenger seat of a parked work or maintenance van in the gravel covered C6 parking lot. As he was doing that, his coworker was locking up the doors to a building they had just left. The coworker didn't see the incident. When he got back to the van, he found the employee unconscious at the van, with the front passenger door open and one of the employee's feet partially entangled in the van's sidestep or "nerf bar." The employee had fallen. He was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs, fractured vertebrae, and a possible brain bleed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476022.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |