Accident Summary Nr: 126351.015 - Employee fractures thumb while replacing pin chain

Accident Summary Nr: 126351.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473949.01505/01/2020332431Ball Metal Beverage Container Corp.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 28, 2020, an employee was replacing a pin chain on the decorator machine on machine line two. While attempting to replace a pin chain on the decorator machine, the pin chain jumped off the sprocket, causing the repair crew to shut down the machine and put it in job mode in order to open its doors. The employee attempted to press down on the pin chain with both hands in order to remove it and suddenly felt tension. The machine stored energy, then pulled the employee's arm and left hand, where his thumb was hanging over the chain, leaving the employee's hand stuck under the pin chain, fracturing his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured thumb on his left hand.

Keywords: Arm, Chain, Fracture, Hand, Machine Cycled, Sprocket, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473949.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinists