Accident Summary Nr: 126350.015 - Employee is killed from smoke inhalation from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472601.015 | 03/30/2020 | 485111 | Mta Nyct Central Park North - 110th Street Station |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on march 27, 2020, an employee was operating a train and pulling into a subway station. The employee was informed by his coworker that there was a fire in the subway car behind him. The employee was not able to exit because the exit was located behind the fire. The employee could only exit through the front of the train and jumping onto the track bed. Because of the heavy smoke, the employee was not able to escape. The employee was found on the track bed by firefighters after the fire was under control. The employee was killed from the smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472601.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |