Accident Summary Nr: 126348.015 - Employee falls while walking on roof and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 126348.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475699.01505/21/2020238160Pilita Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:19 a.m. on May 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing shingles on the roof of a single-family home. Employee #1 was walking along the cricket (a ridge structure designed to divert water on a roof around the high side of a large penetration, typically a skylight, equipment curb, or chimney) between the garage roof and the second story wall when he twisted and fractured his ankle. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shingles, Slip, Tripped, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1475699.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: