Accident Summary Nr: 126348.015 - Employee falls while walking on roof and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475699.015 | 05/21/2020 | 238160 | Pilita Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:19 a.m. on May 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing shingles on the roof of a single-family home. Employee #1 was walking along the cricket (a ridge structure designed to divert water on a roof around the high side of a large penetration, typically a skylight, equipment curb, or chimney) between the garage roof and the second story wall when he twisted and fractured his ankle. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475699.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |