Accident Summary Nr: 126338.015 - Employee slips, falls from skid loader, fractures elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475980.015 | 05/20/2020 | 238990 | Diamond Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a paving contractor, was operating a skid loader on a new project at a commercial building. The employee climbed down the steps of the loader, missed a step and slipped, falling approximately 6 feet onto pavement. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475980.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |