Accident Summary Nr: 126335.015 - Employee falls due to roof truss collapse resulting in pelvi

Accident Summary Nr: 126335.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475975.01505/22/2020238130Tempus Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was securing trusses on top of a roof. Employee #1 was installing 2x4 purlins to secure the trusses together. The trusses were not effectively braced. One brace fell over causing a domino effect that collapsed the entire structure. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection and was pulled down with the trusses resulting in severe back and pelvic injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Pelvis, Roof, Traumatic, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475975.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: