Accident Summary Nr: 126332.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Suspended Steel Coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475905.015 | 05/21/2020 | 331110 | Arcelormittal-Weirton, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was working at a steel mill. He was op erating a remotely operated overhead crane to load steel coils onto a flatbed tr ailer. He was retrieving the ticket on a 13,150-kilogram (29,000-lb) coil that w as suspended from the crane. For unknown reasons, the crane moved. The employee was crushed between the suspended coil and a second steel coil that was located on the floor behind him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475905.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |