Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 126332.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Suspended Steel Coil

Accident Summary Nr: 126332.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475905.01505/21/2020331110Arcelormittal-Weirton, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020, an employee was working at a steel mill. He was op erating a remotely operated overhead crane to load steel coils onto a flatbed tr ailer. He was retrieving the ticket on a 13,150-kilogram (29,000-lb) coil that w as suspended from the crane. For unknown reasons, the crane moved. The employee was crushed between the suspended coil and a second steel coil that was located on the floor behind him. He was killed.

Keywords: caught in, crane, flatbed truck, hoist, material handling, overhead crane, remote control, steel, suspended load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475905.015 53 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.