Accident Summary Nr: 126330.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when crushed by hoisting mechan

Accident Summary Nr: 126330.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475826.01505/22/2020332812Brightsmith Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee was working on a squeegee. The assistant hit the down button on the hoist instead of the up button. The employee's fingertip was crushed and amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475826.015 74 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations