Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 126327.015 - Two Employees Fall From Building, Employee #1 Is Killed And

Accident: 126327.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1475953.01505/20/2020J.A.P. Home Improvement Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, two employees were working to install floor deckin g on new multi-family home. At some point, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were stru ck by a sheet of plywood that was blown into them by a wind gust. Both employees were knocked off the decking and fell fifty feet. Employee #1 was killed and Em ployee #2 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.

Keywords: decking, fall, fall protection, high wind, installing, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1475953.015 42 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause:
2 1475953.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: