Accident: 126327.015 - Two Employees Fall From Building, Employee #1 Is Killed And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1475953.015 | 05/20/2020 | J.A.P. Home Improvement Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, two employees were working to install floor deckin g on new multi-family home. At some point, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were stru ck by a sheet of plywood that was blown into them by a wind gust. Both employees were knocked off the decking and fell fifty feet. Employee #1 was killed and Em ployee #2 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475953.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: 50 FallHt:50 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |
|
2 | 1475953.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 50 FallHt:50 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |