Accident Summary Nr: 126326.015 - Two employees fracture legs when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 126326.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475940.01505/20/20202411113310317727462 - Henry Logging Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, two employees were working for a timber cutting and logging firm. They were sending a turn of logs to a landing. The employer had not ensured that all employees were clear of all logs in a turn before the cable yarding lines and rigging were moved. As the turn of logs was being yarded toward a motorized skycar, one of the logs hung up on a stump. The two employees were not positioned sufficiently out of the way when the go-ahead whistle was blown. The log being yarded toward the motorized carriage swung horizontally sideways, striking both employees in the legs. Both employees suffered fractures, and both were hospitalized for surgery at a 24-hour Level II trauma center.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cable Logging, Fracture, Leg, Log, Logging, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rigging, Struck By, Tree, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475940.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1475940.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: