Accident: 126325.015 - Employee Is Killed In Traffic Accident On Interstate Highway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1475933.015 | 05/18/2020 | 0161 | 62741 - Bonanza Produce Inc |
At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 17, 2020, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male empl oyee, was working at a vegetable or melon farm. He was operating a semi-truck, d riving northbound on Interstate 75, when he rear-ended a box truck that was trav eling ahead of him. After the collision, both vehicles left the roadway, the rea r-ended truck coming to rest in the median and the employee's truck coming to re st in the emergency lane. According to the Grant County coroner, the employee su ffered blunt force trauma to his head, while the other driver suffered "non-life -threatening" injuries. The employee was declared dead at the scene at approxima tely 6:25 a.m. The other driver was transported to a nearby hospital. Because o f the "obvious" injuries, the coroner stated that no autopsy was performed on th e employee. A toxicology test was performed. The coroner stated that it appeared that the employee had not been wearing a seat belt at the time of the collision .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475933.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |