Accident Summary Nr: 126325.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident on Interstate highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475933.015 | 05/18/2020 | 0161 | 111219 | 62741 - Bonanza Produce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 17, 2020, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male employee, was working at a vegetable or melon farm. He was operating a semi-truck, driving northbound on Interstate 75, when he rear-ended a box truck that was traveling ahead of him. After the collision, both vehicles left the roadway, the rear-ended truck coming to rest in the median and the employee's truck coming to rest in the emergency lane. According to the Grant County coroner, the employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head, while the other driver suffered "non-life-threatening" injuries. The employee was declared dead at the scene at approximately 6:25 a.m. The other driver was transported to a nearby hospital. Because of the "obvious" injuries, the coroner stated that no autopsy was performed on the employee. A toxicology test was performed. The coroner stated that it appeared that the employee had not been wearing a seat belt at the time of the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475933.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |