Accident Summary Nr: 126323.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126323.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454140.01501/07/2020221114Phoenix Solar Energy, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee, the foreman, was working alone on the roof installing the second and final array of solar panels. Due to the fire clearance, the panels needed to be installed close to the eave. The employee was not wearing any fall protection. The employee was installing branch lines to connect the panels. In order to install the branch lines, the employee needed to temporarily unsecure the panels from the roof. While the employee had one foot on the eave of the roof, a solar panel slipped striking the employee's foot. The solar panel continued off the roof, sending the employee as well. The employee landed face down onto the solar panel below. The employee suffered a broken right hand, dislocated left leg, shattered pelvis socket, and fractured left ribs. The employee underwent two separate surgeries at Stanford Medical Center (one for the hand and one for the pelvis) and was hospitalized. The employer installs solar panel systems on residential homes in Northern California.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Leg, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Solar Array, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1454140.015 33 M Hospitalized injury