Accident Summary Nr: 126322.015 - Employee fractures fingers while cleaning machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461679.015 | 02/10/2020 | 325510 | Prc - Desoto International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee working as a chemical equipment operator was cleaning a 3-roll mill machine in a manufacturing building. The employee was using a rag to wipe the rollers while the machine was energized. The employee would jog the rollers and wipe them down when the rag got caught and pulled his hand into the rollers. The employee incurred avulsions and fractured the distal tips of his thumb and 2nd, 3rd and 4th fingers on his right hand, requiring hospitaliztion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461679.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |