Accident Summary Nr: 126322.015 - Employee fractures fingers while cleaning machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 126322.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461679.01502/10/2020325510Prc - Desoto International, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee working as a chemical equipment operator was cleaning a 3-roll mill machine in a manufacturing building. The employee was using a rag to wipe the rollers while the machine was energized. The employee would jog the rollers and wipe them down when the rag got caught and pulled his hand into the rollers. The employee incurred avulsions and fractured the distal tips of his thumb and 2nd, 3rd and 4th fingers on his right hand, requiring hospitaliztion.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught By, Cleaning, Energized, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Power Roller, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461679.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction