Accident Summary Nr: 126321.015 - Employee fractures ribs and wrists in fall due to wet floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471585.015 | 03/25/2020 | 236115 | Alpha General Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on December 13, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for residential contractor was laying out a floor. The employee slipped on a surface that had become wet overnight from the accumulation of dew. The employee fell from the second-floor level of the residence. He fractured his ribs and wrists and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471585.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |