Accident Summary Nr: 126317.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from stacked paper to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475896.015 | 05/21/2020 | 322211 | Edci |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a telecommunications installer for a fiberboard box manufacturer was pulling cable for a paging system. The employee was walking on top of large stacks of rolled paper. He stepped off the edge of the paper roll he was standing on and fell approximately 11 feet to the floor below. The employee fractured his right hip in three places and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 11 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475896.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |