Accident Summary Nr: 126317.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from stacked paper to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 126317.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475896.01505/21/2020322211Edci

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a telecommunications installer for a fiberboard box manufacturer was pulling cable for a paging system. The employee was walking on top of large stacks of rolled paper. He stepped off the edge of the paper roll he was standing on and fell approximately 11 feet to the floor below. The employee fractured his right hip in three places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Telecom Work, Unstable Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475896.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: