Accident Summary Nr: 126316.015 - Employee is caught between two trucks and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 126316.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475901.01505/21/2020424490Best Value Kosher Food, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of dairy products and other kosher food. He was helping to deliver milk to a youth center. He was behind his delivery truck. Another truck was there, backing up. The employee became caught between his delivery truck and the other truck. He was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Delivery Work, Motor Vehicle, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475901.015 49 M Fatality