Accident Summary Nr: 126310.015 - Employee amputates finger when operating punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466339.015 | 02/28/2020 | 332710 | Marengo Tool & Die Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was operating a 40-ton punch press with safety pullbacks. The employee removed the wristlets which resulted in an amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employer did not adequately train or provide adequate supervision to the injured employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466339.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |