Accident Summary Nr: 126303.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by miter saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 126303.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475831.01505/20/2020321991Southern Energy Homes, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a mobile home manufacturer was operating a miter saw machine. The employee placed her right hand too close to the sawblade. The employee amputated her index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475831.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified