Accident Summary Nr: 126303.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by miter saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475831.015 | 05/20/2020 | 321991 | Southern Energy Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a mobile home manufacturer was operating a miter saw machine. The employee placed her right hand too close to the sawblade. The employee amputated her index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475831.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |